Personal Data Protection Notice

1. Introduction

This Personal Data Protection Notice explains how we collect and process your personal data, specifying your rights related to the personal data we process about you.
Personal data means any information which can be used to identify you or which is attributable to you as a natural person. Please do not send us any of your personal data if you do not want them to be used in the ways described in this Personal Data Protection Notice.
In particular, we may use your personal data in connection with:
  • providing information you requested;
  • delivering our legal services;
  • the relationship between you and our clients;
  • labour-law relationships; and
  • using our website.

2. Personal data collection



General

We will collect personal data directly from you, from our clients or their counterparties and their representatives.

We may also collect personal data from third parties such as public authorities, your employer, business partners or publicly available records – databases.

We may collect current or past personal data including your name, contract details, identification, organization, employment, positions and enquiry/complaint details. We may also collect personal data about your other dealings with us and our clients, including any contact we have with you in person, by telephone, email or online.

Our objective is to process only current and accurate personal data. Therefore, please inform us about any changes to your personal data provided to us, by email, to the address: [email protected] or by post to the address: PRK Partners s.r.o. advokátní kancelář, Jáchymova 26/2, Prague 1 – Staré Město (Old Town), Postal Code: 110 00.

2.2 Selection procedure

If you are interested in working at PRK Partners and you provide us with your personal data, we will only use such data within our internal selection procedure without disclosing them to any third party outside the firm. However, in exceptional cases, we may be required to disclose your personal data to third parties (e.g. at the request of public authorities).

3. Personal data processing

We may process your personal data if:
  • it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or our clients;
  • you have provided consent to do so;
  • we find it necessary to comply with our legitimate interests and if we proceed in accordance with your reasonable expectations of privacy, having a minimal impact on your privacy; or
  • it is required by law or another legal regulation.
We may use your personal data for the following purposes:
  • to deliver and improve our legal services;
  • to maintain and develop our relationship with you;
  • to strengthen our internal processes;
  • to comply with our legal and professional responsibilities;
  • to monitor and analyse our business;
  • to distribute commercial communications, if you are our client.
We will retain your personal data for no longer than necessary in the given circumstances or as required by applicable laws.
The processed personal data include, but is not limited to:
  • basic data (e.g. name, title or position and your relationship to us or to our clients);
  • contact details (e.g. postal address, email address and telephone number);
  • financial data (e.g. payment-related information);
  • data concerning the use of our website (see Cookie notice );
  • data provided by you in order to use our legal services;
  • data provided by you in order to enter into a labour-law relationship;
  • data necessary to perform our duties and responsibilities in the capacity of an employer;
  • personal data from our clients or their legal representatives as part of performing a legal services agreement;
  • any additional data provided by you at your discretion.

4. Disclosure and sharing of personal data

We do not sell or otherwise disclose your personal data to any other commercial entities.
We may share your personal data with third parties, if:
  • you have consented to such disclosure;
  • we are under a legal or professional obligation to do so (e.g. under anti-money laundering legislation);
  • it is necessary for the purpose of legal proceedings or in relation thereto, or to exercise or protect our rights;
  • we are required to disclose your personal data to new entities or third parties due to organizational changes within PRK Partners or in connection with the transfer of our business or any part thereof;
  • it is necessary to disclose your personal data to our clients, your employer, your professional advisors and our collaborating parties (e.g. involved in jointly organized events);
  • we disclose anonymous statistical data about our website users' browsing actions and related user information to reliable third parties, including browser providers and analysts.
We may share your personal data with some reliable third parties in accordance with contracts entered into with them. They include, in particular:
  • our professional advisors and auditors;
  • suppliers to whom we outsource certain ancillary services, such as word processing, translation, photocopying and review of documents;
  • suppliers to whom we outsource certain services such as word processing, data destruction, photocopying and document review;
  • IT technology providers;
  • third parties involved in hosting or organizing of events or seminars.
Your personal data may be disclosed to public authorities, courts and law-enforcement agencies solely for the reasons set forth in this document and only if the disclosure complies with our confidentiality obligations. Unless prohibited by applicable laws and regulations, we will use all reasonable endeavours to notify you in advance of any such disclosure.

5. Data sharing between branches

We may share your personal data with other branch offices of PRK Partners.

6. Security

We take appropriate precautions to ensure that personal data (in electronic or hard copy form) are kept securely and protected from unauthorized access, change or disclosure. Our information security policy is supported by a number of security standards, processes and procedures. We store information in access-controlled premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords. We require our data storage providers to comply with relevant information security industry standards. All partners, staff and service providers with access to confidential information are subject to confidentiality obligations.
The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to our online services; any transmission is at your own risk.

7. Cookies

Information about cookies is available here .

8. Your rights

Under data protection legislation, you have the following rights:

8.1 Right of access

Right of access means that you have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not your personal data are being processed, and, where that is the case, to access to the personal data and supplementary information regarding data processing.
However, please note that in many cases we will be compelled to refuse your request for access to information with reference to our statutory obligations, particularly the confidentiality obligation under the Act on Advocacy.

8.2 Right to rectification

Right to rectification means that you have the right to have your personal data corrected if they are inaccurate or incomplete.

8.3 Right to erasure

Right to erasure (also known as the "right to be forgotten") means that you have the right to request the erasure of your personal data processed by us; we have the obligation to erase such personal data when at least one of the following conditions is met:
  • the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
  • you withdraw consent on which the data processing is based and where there is no other legal ground on our part for the processing of your personal data;
  • you have objected to the processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interests or necessary to perform a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us, and there are no overriding grounds on our part for the processing of your personal data;
  • you have objected to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes;
  • the personal data have been unlawfully processed;
  • the personal data have to be erased in order to comply with our legal obligation;
  • the personal data have been collected in relation to an offer of information society services.
You are not entitled to exercise the right to erasure to the extent that the processing of personal data is necessary:
  • for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • for exercising the right of freedom and information;
  • for compliance with a legal obligation arising from European Union or Czech law, or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us;
  • for reasons of public interest in the area of public health;
  • for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research or statistical purposes in so far as the right to erasure is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of the objectives of that data processing.

8.4 Right to restriction of processing

Right to restriction of processing means that you have the right to obtain from us restriction of the processing of your personal data, where and insofar as:
  • you have contested the accuracy of your personal data processed by us, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of your personal data;
  • the processing of your personal data is unlawful, and you oppose the erasure of your personal data and request the restriction of their use instead;
  • we no longer need the personal data for the purpose of processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of your legal claims; or
  • you have objected to the processing of your personal data that is based on our legitimate interests or that is necessary to perform a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us, pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds override those of you – this ground does not apply to us as we do not make any such decisions.


Where the data processing has been restricted under any of the grounds given above, the personal data concerned may – with the exception of storage – only be processed subject to your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or of a Member State.
We are obliged to notify you before the restriction of your personal data processing is cancelled.

8.5 Right to data portability

The right to data portability means that you have the right to receive your personal data provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transmit those data to another controller, where:
  • the processing of your personal data is based on a consent or contract; and
  • the processing of your personal data is carried out by automated means.
In exercising your right to data portability you have the right to have your personal data transmitted directly to another controller, where technically feasible. The right to data portability does not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority.

8.6 Right to object

The right to object means that you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, including profiling. If you decide to exercise the right to object, we will no longer process your personal data, unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the data processing which override your rights and interests or where it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, our legitimate grounds will no longer be examined.

8.7 Right to withdraw consent

Where the processing of personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

8.8 Right to lodge a complaint

You can assert your rights using our data subject's request form, if available. We may refuse your request. Where permitted by applicable laws, we may charge a fee to comply with your request.
In the event that you believe that our processing of your personal data is in violation of applicable legislation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. In the Czech Republic, the supervisory authority is the Office for Personal Data Protection.

9. Marketing communications

If you are our client, we can keep you informed about our current service offers. If you are not our client, we need your prior consent to send you unsolicited communications for marketing purposes. If you have consented to receive marketing communications, but then later you change your mind and no longer wish to receive such communications, please let us know so that we can remove you from our distribution lists. You can contact us at the address below or you may select to "opt-out" on each of our unsolicited marketing communications.

10. Updating

We regularly review and update this document, and we reserve the right to make amendments hereto.

11. Contacts and additional information

Email: [email protected]; Postal Address: PRK Partners s.r.o. advokátní kancelář, Jáchymova 26/2, Prague 1 – Staré Město (Old Town), Postal Code: 110 00

Should you have any doubts about our compliance with any of the obligations relating to the processing of your personal data, you can also refer your complaint to the Office for Personal Data Protection, with its registered office at Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7, Email: [email protected], www: https://www.uoou.cz.

Latest update: May 2018